Is Cold in place recycling suitable for a neighborhood ?

Posted by: Adam

Cold In-Place Recycling (CIR) can be simply applied to neighborhoods as long as the CIR train can move around and can exit the project location. In this manner, the only locations that have proved difficult for CIR trains are cul-de-sacs and driveways. Also, CIR train cannot cover the top of the “T” intersections on the roadways, unless small cold planer are be utilized

Is there a cheaper alternative to stabilize soft soils than using geosynthetics and layers of gravel?

Posted by:

Gravel and geosynthetic products are very expensive and large amounts are often needed to stabilize particularly soft soil.  Additionally, overexcavation and export of these soft and usually wet soil needs to be performed and this material generally needs to be disposed as it is not usually fill material.  In many cases, cement-treating the soft soils is a more practical and economic approach to stabilization.  If the area is relatively large, cement-treatment of the upper approximately 10 to 15 inches of soil will likely be less costly than overexcavating and placing geosynthetic products and layers of gravel.  This approach has been adopted frequently for troublesome roadway subgrades.  In addition to stabilizing the roadway subgrade, the cement treatment also provides structural support characteristics that can be calculated and accommodated in the design.  There a few specialty contractors that perform cement treatment and they are usually willing to provide free estimates so that you can judge whether your site is appropriate for this approach.

My project has a structural steel component to it. Am I required to have shop inspection?

Posted by:

As with almost all questions related to materials testing and inspection, the answer to this question will depend on the authority having jurisdiction over the project.  Per 1704.2.5 of the 2013 California Building Code (CBC) special inspection of structural load-bearing members and assemblies at the fabricator is required.  However, per the exception in 1704.2.5.1 if the fabricator is approved by the building official this requirement is waived.  Each jurisdiction has their own procedure/policy for approval of fabricators so you should verify with the jurisdiction and with your contractor if the fabricators that will be utilized for your project are approved.  In addition, should complete joint penetration welds be performed at the fabricator these will still need to be independently ultrasonically tested as the exception is only for inspection and does not also apply to any testing required.  Please also note that this exception is not present in Chapter 17A which governs DSA and OSHPD projects.